Privacy Policy

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It:

We record and use the following personal data:

Website contact form and online booking
Including Name, Address, Telephone Numbers, Email Address

Patient Files
Including Name, Address, Telephone Numbers, Email Address, Date of Birth, Medical History, Diagnosis and Treatment Plan.

Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic.
In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

Text messages
Appointment reminders are sent by text and you have the right to withdraw this at any point.

Emails
Appointment Reminders. From time to time you may receive an email with regards to exercises or follow ups specifically related to you plan of care. We will ask for your consent to send you these and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Clinic Telephone
Telephone used is a mobile phone which is password protected.

Retaining Your Personal Data
Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights
As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.
You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to mail@innatachiropractic.co.uk Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill. If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. If you believe we should erase your data, please contact us on mail@innatachiropractic.co.uk

Data Breaches
Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay.

Should You Wish To Complain
In the first instance please contact us in order to clarify any misunderstanding. You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling
We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Menu